Hamuq vs Logan & Cove (2026): Measured, Not Claimed
Brand comparison · Canada · Updated August 2026
Hamuq vs Logan & Cove: Measured, Not Claimed
Independently measured, the Hamuq Original Hybrid transfers 33 per cent less motion than the Logan and Cove Choice, and costs $200 CAD less. Logan and Cove hold firmer edges and a longer trial.
We make one of the two mattresses on this page, so almost nothing here rests on our opinion. Both beds were tested by NapLab, an independent lab that publishes its instrumented measurements, and the full results are below, including the four categories where Logan and Cove beat us. One thing worth knowing before you read further: Logan and Cove is made by GoodMorning.com, which also owns two of the largest Canadian mattress review sites. For the wider category, start with our guide to the best mattress in Canada.
The short answer
Buy the Hamuq Original Hybrid at $999 CAD if you sleep with a partner. NapLab measured its motion transfer at 7.59 m/s² against 11.25 m/s² for the Logan and Cove Choice, which is 33 per cent less movement crossing the bed, and it costs $200 CAD less. Buy the Logan and Cove Choice at $1,199 CAD if you want firmer edges, cooler sleep or a 365-night trial.
The two beds tie exactly on pressure relief at 9.0 out of 10, the measure most closely tied to comfort. Logan and Cove score higher overall at 8.79 against our 8.23, driven by edge support, cooling and response time. The Hamuq Original Hybrid is $999 CAD for a queen with a 120-night trial, free courier pickup and a 15-year warranty.
- Less motion transfer: Hamuq, by 33 per cent, measured
- Cheaper: Hamuq, $999 CAD against $1,199 CAD
- Pressure relief: tie, 9.0 out of 10 each
- Firmer edges: Logan and Cove, 2.50 in sinkage against our 5.00 in
- Cooler: Logan and Cove, 9.0 against our 7.0
- Longer trial: Logan and Cove, 365 nights against our 120
What the lab measured, side by side
NapLab tested both mattresses and published the raw measurements alongside the scores. Hamuq did not commission, fund or review this testing, and neither company can edit it. Both reviews were updated on 18 May 2026.
| NapLab test | Hamuq Original Hybrid | Logan and Cove Choice | Who wins |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motion transfer | 8.8, 7.59 m/s² measured | 7.2, 11.25 m/s² measured | Hamuq, by 33 per cent |
| Bounce and ease of movement | 8.8, 10.90 in | 8.7, 8.93 in | Hamuq |
| Pressure relief | 9.0 | 9.0 | Tie |
| Edge support | 7.8, 5.00 in sinkage | 9.5, 2.50 in sinkage | Logan and Cove |
| Cooling | 7.0, 91.7 F max surface | 9.0, 90.2 F max surface | Logan and Cove |
| Response time | 7.4, 0.5 s | 9.0, 0.3 s | Logan and Cove |
| Off gassing | 8.1, 7 days | 8.6, 5 days | Logan and Cove |
| Overall | 8.23 | 8.79 | Logan and Cove |
Read that plainly: Logan and Cove scores higher overall, 8.79 against 8.23. We publish that because you would find it in a minute anyway, and because a comparison that only quotes its own wins is worth nothing to you. Four of the eight categories go to them. What the overall number hides is that the two results where we win are the two that decide most purchases for couples, and one of them we win by a third.
The motion transfer result, in plain terms
Motion transfer is how much of your partner's movement crosses the bed and reaches you. NapLab measures it by dropping a weight and recording the acceleration range on the other side of the mattress, in metres per second squared. Lower is better.
| Mattress | Measured acceleration | Against the average |
|---|---|---|
| Hamuq Original Hybrid | 7.59 m/s² | 14 per cent below average |
| Category average | 8.78 m/s² | baseline |
| Logan and Cove Choice | 11.25 m/s² | 28 per cent above average |
The gap between the two beds is 3.66 m/s², which means the Hamuq transmits about a third less movement than the Logan and Cove Choice. If your reason for replacing a mattress is that you wake up when your partner turns over, that is the single number on this page that matters most, and it is the one where the cheaper bed wins.
This result is not ours alone. MattressReviews.ca, a site owned by GoodMorning.com which manufactures Logan and Cove, publishes its own comparison of these two beds and also scores the Hamuq higher on motion isolation, 8.0 against 7.5, and on bounce, 6.5 against 5.8, while rating them equal on cooling at 5.0. Two independent measurement systems, one of them run by the competitor's own parent company, agree on the direction.
Where Logan and Cove win
Four categories go to Logan and Cove, and one of them is not close. Putting them in their own section rather than a footnote is the only way the rest of this page is worth reading.
| Where Logan and Cove win | Logan and Cove Choice | Hamuq Original Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Seated edge sinkage | 2.50 in | 5.00 in |
| Cooling score | 9.0, 90.2 F max surface | 7.0, 91.7 F max surface |
| Response time | 0.3 s mostly recovered | 0.5 s |
| Off gassing | 5 days | 7 days |
| Sleep trial | 365 nights | 120 nights |
| NapLab overall | 8.79 | 8.23 |
The edge support gap is the real one. At 2.50 in of sinkage against our 5.00 in, Logan and Cove hold a seated edge twice as firmly. If you sit on the side of the bed to dress every morning, or you sleep close to the edge, that is a daily difference, and we do not match it. Our guide to edge support explains why perimeter coils behave differently from a foam encasement.
The $200 CAD question
The Logan and Cove Choice is $1,199 CAD for a queen, and the Hamuq Original Hybrid is $999 CAD. Both are 12-inch Canadian-made hybrids at 6 out of 10 medium firm with a 15-year warranty, so the $200 CAD is buying something specific rather than a different category of mattress.
| Spec | Hamuq Original Hybrid | Logan and Cove Choice |
|---|---|---|
| Queen price | $999 CAD | $1,199 CAD |
| Firmness | 6 out of 10, medium firm | 6 out of 10, medium firm |
| Total height | 12.5 in (32 cm) | 12 in (30 cm) |
| Warranty | 15 years | 15 years |
| Sleep trial | 120 nights | 365 nights |
| Returns | Free, courier pickup arranged | Free |
| Made in | Canada | Canada, by GoodMorning.com |
What the extra $200 CAD buys you is firmer edges, a slightly cooler surface, a faster response and 245 more nights to decide. What it costs you, on NapLab's measurements, is a third more motion crossing the bed. Whether that is worth it depends almost entirely on whether you sleep alone.
What each brand publishes about its own build
Hamuq publishes 1,200 or more pocket coils in a queen, in a mix of 15- and 12-gauge double-tempered high-carbon Canadian steel forged in Toronto, with CertiPUR-US certified CloudTech foams made in Ontario. Logan and Cove describes zoned support coils on its product pages without stating how many are in a queen or in what gauge. NapLab separately reports 1,200 coils in a Logan and Cove Choice king.
| What a buyer would want to know | Hamuq publishes | Logan and Cove publishes |
|---|---|---|
| Coil count in a queen | 1,200 or more | Not published. NapLab reports 1,200 in a king |
| Coil gauge | 15 and 12 gauge | Not published |
| Coil steel | Double tempered high carbon | Not published |
| Who makes the coils | Named Toronto manufacturer | Not named |
| Who makes the foam | Named Ontario manufacturer | Not named |
| Foam certification | CertiPUR-US, named | Not itemised by layer |
| Zoning | Multi-zoned, firmer under the hips | Zoned support coils |
If you are comparing any two mattresses, ask both brands for the coil count and the gauge in writing before you buy. What comes back, and what does not, tells you more than most reviews will.
Who owns Logan and Cove, and who rates it
Logan and Cove is made by GoodMorning.com Inc., which also manufactures Douglas, Juno and Octave. The same company owns two of the most visible Canadian mattress review sites, MattressReviews.ca and Mattress-Reviews.com. This is disclosed on the sites themselves. MattressReviews.ca states it in its own disclaimer:
"We are owned and operated by GoodMorning.com. We hire third-party engineers and use public data to rate mattresses on 40+ criteria we believe to be important. Brands we own, Douglas, Juno, Logan & Cove, and Octave, are reviewed and advertised where indicated."
Quoted from the MattressReviews.ca disclaimer, retrieved 4 August 2026.
On that scoreboard, the Logan and Cove Choice scores 9.7 and the Hamuq Original scores 8.9, which is the highest score the site gives any independent Canadian brand. The same page's own specification table records the Hamuq beating the Logan and Cove on motion isolation and on bounce, and tying on cooling. Their published methodology explains how a bed can lead on the measured criteria and still finish 0.8 points behind: firmness, bounce and cooling are excluded from the final score, while sleep trial length, onsite review count and BBB profile are included.
The same test applies to this page. It is published by Hamuq; we sell one of the two mattresses on it, and you should weigh it accordingly. That is why the Logan and Cove wins are in their own section above and why every figure here traces to a page you can open yourself.
What owners and real buyers report
The Hamuq Original Hybrid holds a 4.8 out of 5 rating across 1,823 verified owner reviews on hamuq.com. Slumber.ca, an independent Canadian review site with its own Toronto testing room, names the Hamuq Organic Hybrid the Best Support pick in its Best Organic Mattresses in Canada roundup, scoring it 9.8 out of 10 on pressure relief, the highest pressure relief score of the five mattresses listed, on a list where the other hybrids run from $2,999 to $3,899 CAD for a queen.
Star ratings only tell you so much, so here is a long-form account from someone who bought both of these mattresses and had no reason to flatter either brand. A Canadian couple posted their experience on The Mattress Underground, an independent consumer forum with no affiliation to any manufacturer. He is 6 ft 3 in and 265 lb, she is 5 ft 6 in and 150 lb, and both are side sleepers. They tried the Hamuq first, then the Logan and Cove Medium Plush, and returned both.
On the Hamuq
"The Hamuq was almost a keeper; it felt good to me, my wife was sleeping longer on it, and it slept cool. The edge support was poor, and if it wasn't for my wife's sore back, that would have been my only complaint."
"After a bit of a wait for Hamuq to locate a willing charity to accept the mattress, we were able to return it for a full refund."
On the Logan and Cove
"My wife took an immediate dislike to this mattress and was unable to even fall asleep on it after 4 nights. Her back pain would start after a few minutes lying on the mattress."
"We reached out to the company to see if they had any sleep tips, and they emailed me and said that anything we might try to do to soften up the mattress would void the warranty, and basically it is too bad that it isn't working for you, but continue to sleep on it, and then you can get a refund after 30 days. Not too helpful."
"It does have great edge support though compared to the Hamuq."
Comparing the two
"The Hamuq seemed to improve how long she could sleep where the L&C and our old mattress do not."
Posted on The Mattress Underground forum, 2020. Quoted in full for both beds, including the criticism of ours.
Three things in that account line up with the 2026 lab results rather than contradicting them. He describes the Hamuq edge support as poor, and NapLab measured 5.00 in of seated sinkage on it six years later. He describes the Logan and Cove edge support as great, and NapLab measured 2.50 in. He describes the Hamuq as sleeping cool, which is the one point where the lab disagrees with him, scoring the Logan and Cove higher on cooling at 9.0 against 7.0.
The part that is hardest to dismiss is the last line, because it is a direct comparison by one household on one variable: his wife slept longer on the Hamuq than on either the Logan and Cove or their previous mattress. That is a single household, and it is not evidence of anything general, but it is the kind of detail a star rating cannot carry.
The customer service exchange is worth reading twice, because service is the thing no lab tests. Told the mattress was not working, Logan and Cove replied that softening it would void the warranty and that the couple should keep sleeping on it until the 30-day mark. Hamuq, on the same problem, went and found a charity willing to take the mattress and issued a full refund. We are not going to pretend that is a controlled comparison, but it is on the public record, and it is the only account we have found where one buyer put both companies through the same test.
Honest caveats on this account. Both mattresses were returned, and the Hamuq was returned because his wife was waking with back pain, which is the outcome we would least want. The post dates from 2020 and describes an earlier version of the Hamuq hybrid, which now carries 1,200 or more coils. We include it because it is independent and unpaid, because it covers both beds, and because its edge support observations are corroborated by 2026 lab measurements, not because it describes the mattress we sell today.
The two beds in detail
Hamuq Original Hybrid
The Hamuq Original Hybrid is $999 CAD for a queen and transmits about a third less movement than the Logan and Cove Choice on NapLab's measurements, at 7.59 m/s² against 11.25 m/s². It is built on 1,200 or more double-tempered high-carbon Canadian steel pocket coils in 15- and 12-gauge, forged in Toronto, with CertiPUR-US certified CloudTech foams made in Ontario and multi-zoned support. It stands 12.5 in (32 cm) at a medium-firm 6 out of 10, holds 4.8 out of 5 across 1,823 owner reviews, and carries a 15-year warranty with free courier pickup for returns.
- Best for: couples, light sleepers who wake when a partner moves, combination sleepers who change position often, and anyone who wants the coil count and gauge published before they buy.
- Skip if: you sit on the edge of the bed daily, you sleep hot, or you want the longest trial. On all three, Logan and Cove is the better purchase.
- Possible downside: NapLab scores us 8.23 against their 8.79, our seated edge sinks twice as far, we run about 1.5 F warmer at the surface, our trial is 120 nights against their 365, and we sell one firmness only. If any of those is your deciding factor, buy the Logan and Cove.
Logan and Cove Choice
The Logan and Cove Choice is $1,199 CAD for a queen and outscores us overall on NapLab's testing at 8.79 against 8.23. Its seated edge sinks only 2.50 in against our 5.00 in; it measured a cooler 90.2 F maximum surface temperature; it recovers faster at 0.3 seconds; and it off-gassed in 5 days rather than 7. It is a 12-inch Canadian-made hybrid at 6 out of 10 medium firm with zoned support coils, a 365-night trial and a 15-year warranty, made by GoodMorning.com.
- Best for: people who sit on the edge of the bed daily, hot sleepers, single sleepers for whom motion transfer is irrelevant, and anyone who wants a full year to decide.
- Skip if: you sleep with a partner who moves, since it measured 28 per cent more motion transfer than the category average, or you want a published coil count and gauge for a queen. In both cases compare the Hamuq Original Hybrid, which is also $200 CAD less.
The Canadian rules that apply to both
Both mattresses are built in Canada and both must clear the same legal bar. Every mattress sold here has to meet the flammability requirements of the Mattresses Regulations (SOR/2016-183), made under the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act, which points to a single test method published by the Canadian General Standards Board, CAN/CGSB-4.2 No. 27.7, a cigarette ignition test. There is no premium grade version of that standard, so a $999 CAD mattress and a $1,199 CAD mattress clear exactly the same bar.
Health Canada's Consumer Product Safety Program flammability tested 14 bed-in-a-box mattresses in its 2023 to 2024 compliance verification project and found all 14 compliant. What the regulation does not require is disclosure of how a manufacturer meets it, which is why neither brand publishes the fire barrier composition of its entry hybrid, ours included. It is a fair question to ask both before you buy.
Neither price, firmness, coil count, warranty length nor trial length varies by province anywhere in Canada, and both brands ship free to all ten provinces and the three territories. What does vary is transit time, which runs from 2 to 3 business days in Ontario to 7 to 10 business days for the territories on Hamuq's published courier estimates. That matters here mainly because it decides when your trial clock starts being useful, and the two trials are 120 nights against 365.
This section describes a product safety regulation, not a health claim. It is general information and not medical advice.
See a Hamuq hybrid in action
The bounce measurement in the lab table, 10.90 in on the Hamuq against 8.93 in on the Logan and Cove, is easier to picture once you watch a coil hybrid settle and respond. These clips show the Hamuq side of the comparison only, since we have no Logan and Cove footage to show, and they are additive only: every fact they contain is already in the tables above.
Which one fits you, in 3 questions
Three questions narrow this to one recommendation, and it will often say Logan and Cove. Every answer it can give is already in the tables above.
Hamuq or Logan and Cove finder
Two Canadian made hybrids, specified in public
The Original Hybrid is $999 CAD for a queen with 1,200 or more Canadian steel pocket coils in 15 and 12 gauge, rated 4.8 out of 5 by 1,823 owners, and measured by NapLab at 33 per cent less motion transfer than the Logan and Cove Choice. The Organic Hybrid is $1,999 CAD for a queen with GOLS certified latex and a GOTS certified cotton cover. Both ship free across Canada with a 120 night trial, free courier pickup and a 15 year warranty. If firmer edges or a longer trial decide it for you, buy the Logan and Cove, and we mean that.
Frequently asked questions
Is Hamuq better than Logan and Cove?
Neither bed is better outright. On NapLab's independent testing the Logan and Cove Choice scores higher overall at 8.79 against 8.23, winning on edge support, cooling, response time and off gassing. The Hamuq Original Hybrid wins decisively on motion transfer, measured at 7.59 m/s² against 11.25 m/s², and narrowly on bounce, ties on pressure relief at 9.0, and costs $200 CAD less. Couples should look hardest at the motion transfer result.
Which mattress is better for couples, Hamuq or Logan and Cove?
The Hamuq Original Hybrid, on the measured evidence. NapLab recorded 7.59 m/s² of motion transfer on the Hamuq against 11.25 m/s² on the Logan and Cove Choice, which is about a third less movement crossing the bed, and the category average is 8.78 m/s². MattressReviews.ca, a site owned by Logan and Cove's own manufacturer, also scores the Hamuq higher on motion isolation.
How much does the Logan and Cove Choice cost in Canada?
The Logan and Cove Choice is $1,199 CAD for a queen as of August 2026, with a 365 night sleep trial and a 15 year warranty. The Hamuq Original Hybrid is $999 CAD for a queen with a 120 night trial and the same 15 year warranty. Both are Canadian made 12 in class hybrids at 6 out of 10 medium firm.
Who owns Logan and Cove?
Logan and Cove is owned and manufactured by GoodMorning.com Inc., which also makes Douglas, Juno and Octave. The same company owns the review sites MattressReviews.ca and Mattress-Reviews.com, which is disclosed in those sites' own disclaimers. Hamuq is founder owned and owns no review sites or other mattress brands.
How many coils does the Logan and Cove Choice have?
Logan and Cove does not publish a coil count for a queen Choice on its product pages, describing the layer only as zoned support coils. NapLab separately reports 1,200 coils in a king, which is spread across 6,080 square inches rather than the 4,800 of a queen. Hamuq publishes 1,200 or more coils in a queen, in 15 and 12 gauge double tempered Canadian steel.
Which sleeps cooler, Hamuq or Logan and Cove?
The Logan and Cove Choice, on the measured result. NapLab recorded a maximum surface temperature of 90.2 F on the Logan and Cove against 91.7 F on the Hamuq Original Hybrid, and scored cooling 9.0 against 7.0. If sleeping hot is your main complaint, that difference favours the Logan and Cove.
Does Hamuq or Logan and Cove have better edge support?
Logan and Cove, clearly. NapLab measured 2.50 in of sinkage when seated on the edge of the Logan and Cove Choice against 5.00 in on the Hamuq Original Hybrid, and scored edge support 9.5 against 7.8. If you sit on the side of the bed to dress each morning, that is a real daily difference and Hamuq does not currently match it.
Final verdict
Buy the Hamuq Original Hybrid if you sleep with a partner. It is $200 CAD cheaper and it transmits about a third less motion on independent measurement, 7.59 m/s² against 11.25 m/s², which is the difference between noticing your partner turn over and sleeping through it. It also publishes the coil count, gauge and supplier names that Logan and Cove does not.
Buy the Logan and Cove Choice if you sit on the edge of the bed daily, sleep hot, or want a full year to decide. It holds a seated edge twice as firmly, runs cooler at the surface, and scores higher overall on NapLab's testing at 8.79 against 8.23. Those are measured results, they are not close, and pretending otherwise would make the rest of this page worthless.
Sources and references
- NapLab. Hamuq Original test results and Logan and Cove Choice test results, both updated 18 May 2026. Independent instrumented testing, not commissioned or funded by Hamuq.
- Slumber.ca. Best Organic Mattresses in Canada, Best Support award and published test scores, retrieved 4 August 2026.
- MattressReviews.ca, owned by GoodMorning.com. Published Hamuq and Logan and Cove scores, comparison table and methodology, retrieved 4 August 2026.
- Logan and Cove by GoodMorning.com. Published model lineup, listed prices, trial and warranty terms, verified 4 August 2026.
- The Mattress Underground. Bed in a box experiment in Canada, Hamuq and Logan Cove so far. Unpaid buyer account comparing both mattresses, posted 2020, describing an earlier version of the Hamuq hybrid. Independent consumer forum with no manufacturer affiliation.
- Government of Canada. Mattresses Regulations (SOR/2016-183), made under the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act, and the CAN/CGSB-4.2 No. 27.7 test method.
- Hamuq Inc. Product specifications, listed prices, owner rating and review count, Original Hybrid and Organic Hybrid product pages, verified 4 August 2026.
Related reading
- Hamuq vs Douglas: the other GoodMorning comparison
- Best mattress in Canada: the full category guide
- Best mattress for couples in Canada
- What is the best hybrid mattress in Canada
This article is general information about mattress construction, independent testing and pricing. It is not medical advice and does not diagnose or treat any condition. A supportive mattress may help with sleep comfort, but if you have persistent pain, speak with a physician or a licensed physiotherapist.
